Tennessee Education Association

Great Public Schools for All Students

            

TEA Staff

Executive Director  
   Terrance Gibson
       Jessica Holmes

Asst. Executive Directors
    Terrance Gibson, Instructional Advocacy &  Administrative Operations

     Steve McCloud, Legal Services & Advocacy Hotline

     Jim Wrye, Communications & Government Relations

Business Operations
     
        Shronder Gentry
        David McMinn
        Lora Devine
        Mark Vital

Communications
    Amanda Chaney
    Alexei Smirnov
    Chris Watson

Government Relations
    Drew Sutton
        Mary Poindexter

Instructional Advocacy & Student Program  
     Alexandria Bonner
     Tommie Leaders 
          Deborah Bonner

Legal Services
(Please contact your UniServ Coordinator)
   John Allen
   Virginia McCoy
      Julie English
      Jeanette DeMain

Advocacy Hotline
   Mary Campbell
   Cynthia Wood

Membership Processing  
     
Debra Anderson
      Melanie Gooch

UniServ Field Manager
    Jamye Merritt
    Leigh Phillips
       Letesa Evans
       Marianne Staley

Tennessee Retired Teachers' Association
   Donna Cotner, Exec. Director
       Helen McMackin

 

 

 

UniServ Districts

District 1

Harry Farthing
P.O. Box 298
Elizabethton, TN 37644
423.262.8035
Fax: 1.866.379.0949

Bristol, Carter Co., East Tennessee State University, Elizabethton, Hawkins Co., Johnson City, Johnson Co.,  Kingsport, Northeast State Technical Community College, Rogersville, Sullivan Co., Unicoi Co., Washington Co.
District 2
Jennifer Gaby
P.O. Box 70
Afton, TN 37616
423.234.0700
Fax: 1.855.299.0723
Cocke Co., Greene Co., Greeneville, Grainger Co., Hancock Co., Hamblen Co., Jefferson Co., Newport, Union Co., Walters State Community College
District 3

Tom Hopkins
P.O. Box 5502
Oak Ridge, TN 37831
423.416.7330

Anderson Co., Campbell Co., Claiborne Co., Clinton, Fentress Co., Morgan Co., Oak Ridge, Oneida, Overton Co., Roane Co., Scott Co.,
York Institute
District 4
Jason White
Knox County Education Association
2411 Magnolia Avenue
Knoxville, TN 37917-8289
KCEA Office: 865.522.9793
865.340.3839
Knox Co., Lenior City, Loudon Co., Pellissippi State Community College, Tennessee School for the Deaf, UT-Knoxville
District 5
Tina Parlier
P.O. Box 70288
Knoxville, TN 37938-0288
865.688.1175
Alcoa, Athens City, Blount Co., Etowah,
McMinn Co., Maryville, Monroe Co., Sevier Co., Sweetwater
District 6
  Rhonda Jett
615.670.8014
HCEA Office: 423.485.9535
HCEA Fax: 423.485.9512
Bradley Co., Chattanooga State Community College, Cleveland, Dayton, Hamilton Co.,
Meigs Co., Polk Co., Rhea Co., UT-Chattanooga
District 7
Jackie Pope
P.O. Box 132
Bell Buckle, TN 37020
615.898.1060
Bedford Co., Bledsoe Co., Coffee Co., Fayetteville, Franklin Co., Grundy Co., Lincoln Co., Manchester, Marion Co., Moore Co., Motlow State Community College, Richard City, Sequatchie Co., Tullahoma
District 8
Shanté Telfer
615.354.3305
Cannon Co., Cumberland Co., DeKalb Co.,
Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, Putnam Co., Rutherford Co., Warren Co., White Co., Van Buren Co., Tennessee Technical Community College
District 9
Jeff Garrett
P.O. Box 1326
Lebanon, TN 37088-1326
615.630.2605
Clay Co., Cumberland University, Jackson Co., Lebanon, Macon Co., Pickett Co., Robertson Co., Smith Co., Sumner Co., Trousdale Co., Wilson Co.
District 10
Shannon Bain
615.547.7769
 
Davidson Co. (MNEA), Nashville State Community College, Tennessee School for the Blind, Tennessee State University
District 11
Antoinette Lee
P.O. Box 1412
Antioch, TN 37011
615.308.5293
Fax: 1.888.519.7331
Cheatham Co., Dickson Co., Franklin Special School District, Williamson Co., Tennessee Department of Education
District 12
Lorrie Butler
P. O. Box 387
Henderson, TN 38340 
731.989.4860
Fax: 1.855.299.4591
Decatur Co., Giles Co., Henderson Co., 
Hickman Co., Lawrence Co., Lewis Co., Lexington, Marshall Co., Maury Co., Perry Co., Wayne Co.
District 13

 

Terra Osborn
615.670.8045

Austin Peay State University, Benton Co., Clarksville-Montgomery Co., Henry Co., Houston Co., Humpherys Co., Paris, Stewart Co.,  Weakley Co., UT-Martin
District 14
Tom Marchand
P.O. Box 42218
Memphis, TN 38174
901.569.8063
Central, Chester Co., Clarksburg, Fayette Co., Hardeman Co., Hardin Co., Hollow-Rock Bruceton, Huntingdon, Jackson State Community College, McKenzie, McNairy Co., Jackson-Madison Co., West Carroll, West Tennessee School for the Deaf
District 15

Keyth Harrison
P.O. Box 17478
Memphis, TN 38187
901.305.2467

Alamo, Bells City, Bradford, Crockett Co., Dyer Co., Dyersburg, Dyersburg State Community College, Gibson Co., Haywood Co., Humboldt, Lake Co., Lauderdale Co., Milan, Obion Co., Tipton Co., Trenton, Union City

District 16

United Education Association of
Shelby County

Reginald Fentress
901.229.6102

Terri Jones 
P. O. Box 2140
Cordova, TN 38088
901.258.3902

Arlington, Bartlett, Collierville, Germantown, Lakeland, Millington, Memphis, Southwest State Community College, United Education Association of Shelby County, University of Memphis