Tennessee Education Association

Great Public Schools for All Students

            

Board of Directors

Board Districts

Due to redistricting of the Board map in 2020 some districts will have two (2) board members.

TEA Board of Directors:
Click on names to email board members.


President 

Beth Brown*
801 Second Avenue North
Nashville, TN 37201
Office: 615.242.8392
800.342.8367
800.342.8262


Vice President 
Tanya T. Coats*
1734 Woodhaven Drive
Knoxville, TN 37914
Cell: 865.308.2787
Office: 865.522.9793


District 1 Director

Joe Crabtree*
101 W. Chestnut Street,
Apt 1
Johnson City, TN 37604
Cell: 423.794.9357


District 2 Director
Michele Bowman
6204 Apache Trail
Knoxville, TN 37920
Cell: 865.679.6523

District 3 Director 
Peter Blair
115 Newport Drive
Oak Ridge, TN  37830
Cell: 865.806.2072

 


District 4 Director

Patricia Fontenot-Ridley
8622 Peppertree Lane
Knoxville,TN  37923
Cell: 865.406.1432


District 5 Director

Jeanette Omarkhail
6731 Flagstone Drive
Ooltewah, TN 37363
423.413.9114

District 6 Director
Lori Cleveland
2166 Trion Highway
Chattanooga, TN 37830
Cell: 423.488.5826


District 7 Directors

Emily Mitchell
2626 Big Eagle Trail
Murfreesboro, TN 37137
Cell: 615.796.4093


Brent Estes

115 Davis Street
Smithville, TN 37166


District 8 Director

Arielle Dyer
146 Coniston Drive
Clarksville, TN 37040
Cell: 919.810.2226 

District 9 Director
Paula Pendergrass
7133 Holt Run Drive
Nashville, TN 37211
Cell: 615.604.6544


District 10 Director

Samantha Craig
4811 Highway 31W
Cottontown, TN 37048
Cell: 615.969.6935


Brenda Munusamy

345 Lincoln Road
Fayetteville, TN 37334
Cell: 931.433.0918


District 11 Director

John Friend
23035 Highway 20
Waterloo, AL  35677
Cell: 256.275.7662


Fred Riley
*
Cell: 615.525.9303

District 12 Director
Doris Morton
17 Lealand Lane
Jackson, TN  38305
Cell: 731.394.3233


David Ross

301 Shane Lee Circle
Dover, TN 37058
Cell: 931.305.8397


District 13 Director

Paige Neill
2335 Highway 203
Savannah, TN 38372
Cell: 731.607.3820


District 14 Director

Renee Baum
4167 Germantown Road
Arlington, TN 38002
Office: 901.347.1520
Home: 901.604.2035


District 15 Director

Neshellda Johnson
130 S. Front Street, Apt. 319
Memphis, TN 38103
Home: 901.857.6042


Administrator E-TN

Shaunna Foster
1426 Patricia Circle
Knoxville, TN 37914
Cell: 865.591.3536 

Administrator M-TN 
Janolyn King*
3625 Manson Pike,
Unit 6101
Murfreesboro, TN  37129
Cell: 931.588.9670
Office: 931.389.9389
Home: 615.203.5920
​Fax: 615.203.5927

Administrator W-TN
Heather Heard-Davis
8139 Laurel Brook Cove
Memphis, TN 38125
Cell: 901.230.4881

Education Support Professional (ESP) 
Jacqueline Burton
123 Stephanie Drive, Apt. E
Clarksville, TN 37042
Cell: 931.220.4384

State Special Schools
Ginger Henderson
4507 Island Home Pike
Knoxville, TN 37920
Cell: 865.548.4615


Higher Education

Clinton Smith
211 Ellis Street
Martin, TN  38237
Cell: 731.223.0080


Student TEA (STEA)

Derrick Sanders, Jr.
3500 John A. Merritt Blvd.,
P.O. Box 1316
Nashville, TN 37209
Cell: 513.418.8973

 


Black Classroom
Teacher E-TN

LaDawn Hudgins
180 Witherspoon Drive
Kingsport, TN 37663
Cell: 423.384.3585

Black Classroom 
Teacher M-TN
Kenneth Martin
4130 W Hamilton Road
Nashville, TN 37128
Cell: 615.243.4131

Black Classroom 
Teacher W-TN
LaTia Watson
4853 Seed Tick Rd.
Lakeland, TN 38002
Cell: 901.500.1006

New Teacher Member
Jessica Barker
2614 Reese Point Drive
Memphis, TN 38133
Cell: 901.282.9123


NEA Director

Tiffany Reed
5149 Cotswold Lane
Memphis, TN 38125
Home: 901.751.3220
Office: 901.416.2530
Cell: 901.412.2759


NEA Director
Randall Woodard* 
145 Willowleaf Lane
White House, TN 37188
615.594.5632

TRTA
(Non-Voting Member)

Ron Pendergrass
387 Augusta Place
Clarksville, TN 37043
Home: 931.358.3693
Cell: 931.206.5331

NEA Director-
Apsiring Educator
(Non-Voting Member)

CarVaughn Page
3550 John A. Merritt Blvd.,
P.O. Box 8033
Nashville, TN 37209
Cell: 770.231.6027 

  * Indicates Executive Committee 

TEA Fund for Children and Public Education (TEA-FCPE) Executive Council:

Chairperson: 
Beth Brown
801 Second Ave. N.
Nashville, TN 37201
Office: 800.342.8367
615.242.8392

Vice Chairperson: 
Tanya T. Coats
1734 Woodhaven Drive
Knoxville, TN 37914
Cell: 865.308.2787
Office: 865.966.6703

Treasurer: 
Terrance Gibson
TEA Interim
Executive Director

801 Second Avenue N
Nashville, TN 37201
Office: 800.342.8367
615.242.8392

District 1:
Diana Barnett
143 Ford Lane
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Cell: 423.213.6395

District 2: 
Terri McCarter
1630 Sam McCarter Way
Sevierville, TN  37876
Home:  865.705.4887

District 3: 
Steven Rodgers
1307 Cedar Lane
Knoxville, TN 37918
Cell: 865.621.5395

District 4:
David Gorman
824 Ala Drive
Knoxville, TN 37920
Home: 865.228.7280

District 5:
Vacant

District 6: 
Michael Stein
702 Indian Spring Circle
Manchester, TN 37355
Home: 931.952.9656

Tracy Davis
905 Sheridan Court
Chattanooga, TN 37406
Home: 423.544.8671

District 7:
Dana Mullican
926 Indian Mound Drive
McMinnville, TN 37110
Home: 931.507.7006

District 8:
Vacant

District 9: 
Theresa Wagner
1105 Ranson Way
Nashville, TN 37217
Cell: 270.776.1467

District 10: 
Constance Brown
106 Virginia Court
Clarksville, TN 37040
Home: 931.980.6564

District 11: 
Vacant

District 12:
Stefi Outlaw
820 Iris Lane
Clarksville, TN 37042
Home: 931.624.1858

District 13: 
Vacant
 

District 14:
Jessica Minton
1443 Howling Drive
Collierville, TN 38017
Cell: 865.621.4933

District 15:
Marlo Harper
3174 Hilda Street
Memphis, TN 38109
Cell: 901.859.4469

 

Local Insurance Committee:

East Tennessee:
Sherry Morgan
1712 Penwood Drive
Knoxville, TN 37922
Cell: 865.308.2675

Middle Tennessee:
Darell Crawford
P.O. Box 31871
Clarksville, TN 37040
Home: 831.915.2354

West Tennessee:
Chris Stallings
5077 Farmland Way
Arlington, TN 38002
Home: 731.413.8936

TCRS Trustees:

East Tennessee:
Anthony Hancock
8233 Corteland Drive
Knoxville, TN 37909
Home: 865.293.9232

Middle Tennessee:
Vacant

West Tennessee:
Deborah Atkins
3077 Goforth Way
Bartlett, TN 38134
Cell: 901.485.4584