Tennessee Education Association

Great Public Schools for All Students

            

Board of Directors

Board Districts

Due to redistricting of the Board map in 2020 some districts will have two (2) board members.

TEA Board of Directors:
Click on names to email board members.


President 

Beth Brown*
801 Second Avenue North
Nashville, TN 37201
Office: 615.242.8392
800.342.8367
800.342.8262


Vice President 
Tanya T. Coats*
1734 Woodhaven Drive
Knoxville, TN 37914
Cell: 865.308.2787
Office: 865.522.9793

District 1 Director
Joe Crabtree
101 W. Chestnut Street,
Apt 1
Johnson City, TN 37604
Cell: 423.794.9357


District 2 Director
Michele Bowman
6204 Apache Trail
Knoxville, TN 37920
Cell: 865.679.6523

District 3 Director 
Peter Blair
115 Newport Drive
Oak Ridge, TN  37830
Cell: 865.806.2072

 


District 4 Director

Patricia Fontenot-Ridley
8622 Peppertree Lane
Knoxville,TN  37923
Cell: 865.406.1432


District 5 Director

Jeanette Omarkhail
6731 Flagstone Drive
Ooltewah, TN 37363
423.413.9114

District 6 Director
Lori Cleveland
2166 Trion Highway
Chattanooga, TN 37830
Cell: 423.488.5826


District 7 Directors

Emily Mitchell
2626 Big Eagle Trail
Murfreesboro, TN 37137
Cell: 615.796.4093

Brent Estes
115 Davis Street
Smithville, TN 37166

District 8 Director
Vacant
 


District 9 Director
Erick Huth*
531 Fairground Ct.
Nashville, TN 37211
Office: 615.726.1499, ext. 116


District 10 Director

Samantha Craig
4811 Highway 31W
Cottontown, TN 37048
Cell: 615.969.6935


Brenda Munusamy

345 Lincoln Road
Fayetteville, TN 37334
Cell: 931.433.0918


District 11 Director

John Friend
23035 Highway 20
Waterloo, AL  35677
Cell: 256.275.7662

Fred Riley
Cell: 615.525.9303

District 12 Director
Doris Morton
17 Lealand Lane
Jackson, TN  38305
Cell: 731.394.3233

David Ross
301 Shane Lee Circle
Dover, TN 37058
Cell: 931.305.8397

District 13 Director
Paige Neil
2335 Highway 203
Savannah, TN 38372
Cell: 731.607.3820

District 14 Director
Renee Baum
4167 Germantown Road
Arlington, TN 38002
Office: 901.347.1520
Home: 901.604.2035


District 15 Director

Neshellda Johnson
130 S. Front Street, Apt. 319
Memphis, TN 38103
Home: 901.857.6042

Administrator E-TN
Shaunna Foster
1426 Patricia Circle
Knoxville, TN 37914
Cell: 865.591.3536 

Administrator M-TN 
Janolyn King
3625 Manson Pike,
Unit 6101
Murfreesboro, TN  37129
Cell: 931.588.9670
Office: 931.389.9389
Home: 615.203.5920
​Fax: 615.203.5927

Administrator W-TN
Heather Heard-Davis
8139 Laurel Brook Cove
Memphis, TN 38125
Cell: 901.230.4881

Education Support Professional (ESP) 
Jacqueline Burton
123 Stephanie Drive, Apt. E
Clarksville, TN 37042
Cell: 931.220.4384

State Special Schools
Ginger Henderson
4507 Island Home Pike
Knoxville, TN 37920
Cell: 865.548.4615


Higher Education

Clinton Smith
211 Ellis Street
Martin, TN  38237
Cell: 731.223.0080

Student TEA (STEA)
Derrick Sanders, Jr.
3500 John A. Merritt Blvd.,
P.O. Box 1316
Nashville, TN 37209
Cell: 513.418.8973

 

Black Classroom
Teacher E-TN

LaDawn Hudgins
180 Witherspoon Drive
Kingsport, TN 37663
Cell: 423.384.3585

Black Classroom 
Teacher M-TN
Vacant

Black Classroom 
Teacher W-TN
LaTia Watson
4853 Seed Tick Rd.
Lakeland, TN 38002
Cell: 901.500.1006

New Teacher Member
Jessica Barker
2614 Reese Point Drive
Memphis, TN 38133
Cell: 901.282.9123


NEA Director

Tiffany Reed
5149 Cotswold Lane
Memphis, TN 38125
Home: 901.751.3220
Office: 901.416.2530
Cell: 901.412.2759


NEA Director
Randall Woodard* 
145 Willowleaf Lane
White House, TN 37188
615.594.5632

TRTA
(Non-Voting Member)

Ron Pendergrass
387 Augusta Place
Clarksville, TN 37043
Home: 931.358.3693
Cell: 931.206.5331


NEA Director-Retired
(Non-Voting Member)

JoAnn Smith-Mashburn
89 Henderson Road
Odenville, AL 35120
Home: 423.914.2818 

  * Indicates Executive Committee 

TEA Fund for Children and Public Education (TEA-FCPE) Executive Council:

Chairperson: 
Beth Brown
801 Second Ave. N.
Nashville, TN 37201
Office: 800.342.8367
615.242.8392

Vice Chairperson: 
Tanya T. Coats
1734 Woodhaven Drive
Knoxville, TN 37914
Cell: 865.308.2787
Office: 865.966.6703

Treasurer: 
Terrance Gibson
TEA Interim
Executive Director

801 Second Avenue N
Nashville, TN 37201
Office: 800.342.8367
615.242.8392

District 1:
Diana Barnett
143 Ford Lane
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Cell: 423.213.6395

District 2: 
Terri McCarter
1630 Sam McCarter Way
Sevierville, TN  37876
Home:  865.705.4887

District 3: 
Vacant

District 4:
David Gorman
824 Ala Drive
Knoxville, TN 37920
Home: 865.228.7280

District 5:
Vacant

District 6: 
Michael Stein
702 Indian Spring Circle
Manchester, TN 37355
Home: 931.952.9656

Tracy Davis
905 Sheridan Court
Chattanooga, TN
Home: 423.544.8671

District 7:
Luke Dickerson
2714 Stonehedge Drive
Murfreesboro, TN 37128
Home: 615.785.3583

District 8:
Vacant

District 9: 
Theresa Wagner
1105 Ranson Way
Nashville, TN 37217
Cell: 270.776.1467

District 10: 
Constance Brown
106 Virginia Court
Clarksville, TN 37040
Home: 931.980.6564

District 11: 
Vacant

District 12:
Vacant

District 13: 
Vacant
 

District 14:
Alisa Bledsoe-Wilson
2906 White Street
West Memphis, AR 72301
Home: 901.846.5653

District 15:
Marlo Harper
3174 Hilda Street
Memphis, TN 38109

 

Local Insurance Committee:

East Tennessee:
Sherry Morgan
1712 Penwood Drive
Knoxville, TN 37922
Cell: 865.308.2675

Middle Tennessee:
Vacant

West Tennessee:
Vacant

TCRS Trustees:

East Tennessee:
Anthony Hancock
8233 Corteland Drive
Knoxville, TN 37909
Home: 865.293.9232

Middle Tennessee:
Erick Huth
531 Fairground Court
Nashville, TN 37211
Office: 615.726.1499

West Tennessee:
Vacant